– Updated July, 2016

Introduction

Accountcentric Pty Ltd ACN 611 484 961 (referred herein as ‘Accountcentric’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect from you and handling your personal information in a responsible manner. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you can access and seek correction of the information we hold about you and how we otherwise manage your personal information.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with any other terms and conditions displayed on the Website or relating to any of our services. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the Website.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, if you contact us regarding our services, website or other services, we may require you to provide certain personal details. You do have the right to remain anonymous or use an alias, but this may restrict the provision of our services.

Types of information collected
We collect and hold personal information about you that is necessary and relevant to providing you with the professional services that you are seeking. This information can include your name, address, date of birth, gender, job titles and any other information that may be relevant to the provision of accounting services such as bank account details, credit card details, shareholdings, details of investments and tax file numbers. It may occasionally be necessary to collect sensitive information about you, for example, your professional memberships, criminal record or health information. Except as otherwise permitted by law, we only collect, use and disclose sensitive information about you if you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information and if the information is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions and activities.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Accountcentric takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Failure to provide information
If you fail to provide information as requested or it is incomplete or inaccurate then we may be unable to provide you with efficient and up to date services you are seeking.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Accountcentric reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Accountcentric reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
Accountcentric welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

E-mail:

info@accountcentric.com.au

 

Mailing Address

PO Box 1316

Sunnybank Hills

QLD 4109

Xero TPB

ABN 82 611 484 961

© Copyright 2016 Accountcentric Pty Ltd